Welfare Statistics, Cost of Living, and Other U.S. Economy Data


Search by Keyword


To see income and Welfare Statistics, cost of living by state, multi-purpose resume forms, and other free printable items, visit any of the links shown on this page.


Below is a breakdown of poverty levels by U.S. state. The columns on the right indicate the percentage of that state's population living at or below the "poverty line" as of 2013, and also the approximate number of people living in poverty. This data was obtained from the U.S. Census Bureau website.


Poor health, substance abuse, and lack of education are the main causes of poverty in the United States. At least 13 percent of the current U.S. population lives in poverty. That's more than 38 million people.


Poverty thresholds do not vary from state to state, and the exact dollar amount of income they call "the poverty line" is determined through a rather complex equation.



The equation considers things like the total number of people in a household, the number of people in the household who are under 18, annual household income, and inflation.


However, the equation seems to presume that there IS a household, and it's unclear if and how the homeless are included in the data.


Just for the record, Washington DC (if it were a state) would rank poorly on the list, with just over 18 percent of its residents living in poverty as of 2013.



U.S. Welfare Statistics

Below is a list of states, followed by the percentage of each state's population (and the approximate actual number of people) living in poverty as of 2013. 


welfare statistics

ALABAMA.............16%.........777,000

ALASKA...............10%...........70,000

ARIZONA.............19%......1,260,000

ARKANSAS...........20%........584,000

CALIFORNIA.........16%......6,015,000

COLORADO...........12%.........613,000

CONNECTICUT......10%.........363,000

DELAWARE...........13%.........121,000

FLORIDA...............15%......2,926,000


GEORGIA.............18%......1,752,000

HAWAII...............14%.........188,000

IDAHO.................14%.........229,000

ILLINOIS..............13%......1,608,000

INDIANA..............15%.........964,000

IOWA...................10%........310,000

KANSAS...............14%........397,000

KENTUCKY............18%........776,000

LOUISIANA...........21%.......944,000

MAINE..................13%.......170,000

MARYLAND............10%.......585,000

MASSACHUSETTS...11%.......743,000

MICHIGAN.............14%.....1,331,000

MINNESOTA...........10%.......534,000

MISSISSIPPI..........22%.......636,000

MISSOURI.............15%.......905,000

MONTANA.............13%.......134,000

NEBRASKA............12%.......226,000

NEVADA................16%.......433,000

NEW HAMPSHIRE......8%.......106,000

NEW JERSEY............9%.......814,000

NEW MEXICO..........20%.......420,000

NEW YORK..............17%.....3,328,000

NORTH CAROLINA....17%.....1,652,000

NORTH DAKOTA.......11%..........79,000

OHIO.......................15%.....1,751,000

OKLAHOMA..............18%........668,000

OREGON..................14%........523,000

PENNSYLVANIA........14%......1,756,000

RHODE ISLAND........14%.........141,000

SOUTH CAROLINA.....17%.........779,000

SOUTH DAKOTA........13%.........106,000

TENNESSEE..............19%......1,194,000

TEXAS......................17%......4,444,000

UTAH.......................11%..........312,000

VERMONT.................11%............69,000

VIRGINIA................11%...........850,000

WASHINGTON..........12%...........796,000

WEST VIRGINIA........17%..........301,000

WISCONSIN.............11%...........640,000

WYOMING................10%.............56,000



Important Links


Go here for minimum Wages and Free Printable Resume Templates.



Hit this link to see the main U.S. Economy Page




See this page to learn how to Work From Home in All 50 States and Washington DC.



 

Go here for Low-Cost Car Insurance in All 50 States and Washington DC.


Visit this page for colorful Fact and Photo Galleries from All 50 States.


Go to this page for Affordable Travel in all 50 States.


Click here for a list of Wholesale Factory Outlets in Every State.


Hit this link to earn a College Degree Online and see PhD Programs in All 50 States.




Go here to see Amazon's Top Ten New e-Books